Skip to main content
Phylum

Arthropoda Siebold, 1848

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (5)

  • Arthropoda Siebold, 1848
  • Condylopodes Bronn, 1850
  • ... Show all ... (1)
  • Euarthropoda Lankester, 1904
  • Euarthropoda Lankester, 1904 (subjective synonym of Arthropoda Siebold, 1848)

Nomenclature references (0)

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Phylum1023
Subphylum5106
Class121013
Subclass3014
Infraclass2002
Superorder61310
Order4511763
Suborder42814
Infraorder1410630
Parvorder1012
Superfamily4321064
Epifamily1001
Family34616871585
Subfamily1173872227
Tribe440347271201
Subtribe1210290411
Genus7223844511313180
Subgenus626011401766
Species51254171660184113154
Subspecies11851128064002