Skip to main content

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (3)

  • Cicadomorpha Evans, 1946a
  • Clypeorrhyncha Sorensen, Campbell, Gill & Steffen-Campbell, 1995a: 55.
  • Clypeorrhyncha Sorensen, Campbell, Gill & Steffen-Campbell, 1995 (subjective synonym of Cicadomorpha Evans, 1946) in Holzinger, Kammerlander & Nickel, 2003a: 475.

Nomenclature references (3)

  • Evans, J.W. (1946a) A natural classification of leaf-hoppers (Jassoidea, Homoptera) Part 1. External morphology and systematic position. Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, 96(3), 47–60.
  • Holzinger, W.E., Kammerlander, I. & Nickel, H. (2003a) The Auchenorrhyncha of Central Europe Die Zikaden Mitteleuropas. Volume 1: Fulgoromorpha, Cicadomorpha excl. Cicadellidae. Brill Academic Publishing, Leiden, Netherlands, xvi + 674 pp.
  • Sorensen, J.T., Campbell, B.C., Gill, R.J. & Steffen-Campbell, J.D. (1995a) Non-monophyly of Auchenorrhyncha (“Homoptera”), based upon 18s rDNA phylogeny: Eco-evolutionary and cladistic implications within pre- Heteropterodea Hemiptera (S.L.) and a proposal for new monophyletic suborders. Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 71, 31–60.

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Infraorder1012
Parvorder1012
Superfamily3205
Family128222
Subfamily46152081
Tribe25213547812
Subtribe750211286
Genus414322832457616
Subgenus39608461242
Species334414924467378606
Subspecies700219742676