Skip to main content
Live specimen on Issidae Spinola, 1839: Aplos simplex (Germar, 1830). Brewster, Barnstable Co., Massachusetts, USA; August 14, 2019 on Robinia pseudoacacia. (Observation).
Live specimen on Issidae Spinola, 1839: Aplos simplex (Germar, 1830). Brewster, Barnstable Co., Massachusetts, USA; August 14, 2019 on Robinia pseudoacacia. (Observation).

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (1)

  • Issoïdes Spinola, 1839a: 204.

    type genus Issus Fabricius, 1803

Nomenclature references (1)

  • Spinola, M. (1839a) Essai sur les Fulgorelles, sous-tribu de la tribu des Cicadaires, ordre des Rhyngotes. Annales de la Société Entomologique de France, 8(1/2), 133–337, pls. 1–7.

Type

type genus of Issidae Spinola, 1839

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Family1001
Subfamily2002
Tribe1301225
Subtribe1301427
Genus2423122367
Subgenus1802240
Species1171611722349
Subspecies38065103