Skip to main content

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (1)

  • Membracidia Rafinesque, 1815a: 121.

    type genus Membracis Fabricius, 1775

Nomenclature references (1)

Type

type genus of Membracoidea Rafinesque, 1815

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Superfamily1001
Family5128
Subfamily3191656
Tribe1634354521
Subtribe390127166
Genus33188423395741
Subgenus34307051048
Species272611873388061328
Subspecies394210531449