Skip to main content

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (3)

  • Fulgoromorpha Evans, 1946a
  • Archaeorrhyncha Sorensen, Campbell, Gill & Steffen-Campbell, 1995a: 55.
  • Archaeorrhyncha Sorensen, Campbell, Gill & Steffen-Campbell, 1995 (subjective synonym of Fulgoromorpha Evans, 1946) in Holzinger, Kammerlander & Nickel, 2003a: 68.

Nomenclature references (3)

  • Evans, J.W. (1946a) A natural classification of leaf-hoppers (Jassoidea, Homoptera) Part 1. External morphology and systematic position. Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society of London, 96(3), 47–60.
  • Holzinger, W.E., Kammerlander, I. & Nickel, H. (2003a) The Auchenorrhyncha of Central Europe Die Zikaden Mitteleuropas. Volume 1: Fulgoromorpha, Cicadomorpha excl. Cicadellidae. Brill Academic Publishing, Leiden, Netherlands, xvi + 674 pp.
  • Sorensen, J.T., Campbell, B.C., Gill, R.J. & Steffen-Campbell, J.D. (1995a) Non-monophyly of Auchenorrhyncha (“Homoptera”), based upon 18s rDNA phylogeny: Eco-evolutionary and cladistic implications within pre- Heteropterodea Hemiptera (S.L.) and a proposal for new monophyletic suborders. Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 71, 31–60.

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Infraorder1012
Superfamily3306
Family22171857
Subfamily571037104
Tribe18419181384
Subtribe46079125
Genus237723714624076
Subgenus2240294518
Species135854951434128421
Subspecies47408261300