Skip to main content

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (1)

  • Fulgorellae Latreille, 1807a: 163.

    type genus Fulgora Linnaeus, 1767

Nomenclature references (1)

  • Latreille, P.A. (1807a) Sectio secunda. Familia quarta. Cicadariae. Cicadaires. In Genera crustaceorum et insectorum: secundum ordinem natrualem in familias disposita, iconibus exemplisque plurimis explicata. Amand Koenig, Paris. Vol. 3, pp. 152–168. [258 pp.]

Type

type genus of Fulgoroidea Latreille, 1807

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Superfamily1001
Family173828
Subfamily4512167
Tribe15314159326
Subtribe43059102
Genus167611010772863
Subgenus1230176299
Species8603191910917903
Subspecies34306731016