Skip to main content

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (3)

  • Ranatrae Germar, 1821a: 34. (unavailable)
  • Ranatrae Germar, 1821 (unavailable, linked to Clypeata Qadri, 1967)
  • Clypeata Qadri, 1967a

Nomenclature references (2)

  • Germar, E.F. (1821a) Bemerkungen über einige Gattungen der Cicadarien. Magazin der Entomologie, 4, 1–106.
  • Qadri, M.A.H. (1967a) Phylogenetic study of Auchenorrhyncha. University Studies (Karachi), 4(3), 1–16.

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Parvorder1012
Superfamily3003
Family123217
Subfamily46122078
Tribe25213547812
Subtribe750211286
Genus414320132337577
Subgenus39608461242
Species334414494464578535
Subspecies700219742676