Skip to main content

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (1)

  • Cicadelloe Latreille, 1825a: 427. (Official List of Family Group Names in Zoological Nomenclature in International Commission On Zoological Nomenclature, 1963a)

    type genus Cicadella Latreille, 1817

Nomenclature references (2)

  • International Commission On Zoological Nomenclature, I.C.Z.N. (1963a) Opinion 647. Cicadella Latreille, 1817 (Insecta, Hemiptera); validation under the plenary powers. The Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature, 20(1), 35–38.
  • Latreille, P.A. (1825a) Seconde section. Homoptères. Homoptera. In Familles naturelles du règne animal: exposées succinctement et dans un ordre analytique, avec l'indication de leurs genres. J.-B. Baillière & Baudouin Frères, Paris. Nouvelle éd., pp. 426–428. [1824; 570 pp.] https://doi.org/10.5962/bhl.title.16094

Type

type genus of Cicadellidae Latreille, 1825

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Family1001
Subfamily195428
Tribe1174219340
Subtribe390127166
Genus28716116964628
Subgenus33106711002
Species236851482831752150
Subspecies34529701317