Skip to main content
Habitus, dorsal view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869: Habitus. (Observation).
Habitus, dorsal view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869: Habitus. (Observation).
Habitus, dorsal view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Habitus, lateral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Pygofer, lateral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Subgenital plate, ventral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Subgenital plate, ventral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Aedeagus, lateral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Aedeagus, lateral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Aedeagus, ventral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Aedeagus, ventral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).
Aedeagus, ventral view on Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869 n.gen_70: (Observation).

Descendants and synonyms

Nomenclature (1)

  • Deltocephali Fieber, 1869a: 201.

    type genus Jassus [sic] (Deltocephalus) Burmeister, 1838

Nomenclature references (1)

  • Fieber, F.X. (1869a) Synopse der europäischen Deltocephali. Verhandlungen der Kaiserlich-Königlichen Zoologisch-Botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 9, 201–222, pls. 5–6.

Type

type genus of Deltocephalinae Fieber, 1869

Stats

Summary of taxonomic names by rank, showing valid extant names, fossil names, invalid names, and total counts.
TaxonValid names
RankExtantFossilInvalidTotal
Subfamily1001
Tribe3005686
Subtribe24080104
Genus101907261745
Subgenus1700339509
Species7346241006017430
Subspecies1640498662